United States Court of Appeals
[…] The Senate Judiciary Report to the
Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984 cited to Pate in noting that “all the
procedures included in [§ 4241] are for the benefit of the defendant.” S. Rept. No.
98-473, at 235 (1984), as reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3417. Additionally, the
“bona fide doubt” standard discussed in Pate is very similar to the language in
§ 4241. Pate expresses the standard in the negative, requiring a competency hearing
if “the evidence raises a ‘bona fide doubt’ as to a defendant’s competence,” 383 U.S.
at 385 (emphasis added), while § 4241 expresses the standard in the positive,
requiring a competency hearing “if there is reasonable cause to believe that the
defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him
mentally incompetent.” 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a) (emphasis added); see also Chavez v.
United States, 656 F.2d 512, 516 n.1 (9th Cir. 1981) (discussing different
formulations of the bona fide doubt standard and concluding that “all describe the
same constitutional standard”).