United States Court of Appeals
[…] Amendment’s due process clause would not provide the same protection. See id.
amend. 5.
Pate recognized that the Illinois state court could have satisfied due process
merely by “carrying out the terms of the State’s own statute which required ‘a sanity
hearing where the evidence raised a bona fide doubt’ as to the defendant’s
competence to stand trial.” United States v. Knohl, 379 F.2d 427, 435 (2d Cir.
1967). In federal court, however, a statutory procedure exists to protect the
procedural due process rights of criminal defendants. In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C.
§ 4241(a) provides:
[T]he defendant or the attorney for the Government may file a motion
for a hearing to determine the mental competency of the defendant. The
court shall grant the motion, or shall order such a hearing on its own
motion, if there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may
presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him
mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the
nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist
properly in his defense.
(emphasis added); see also United States v. Swanson, 572 F.2d 523, 526 (5th Cir.
1978) (holding that the § 4241’s precursor “enforces the due process requirement”
identified in Pate); Knohl, 379 F.2d at 435 (noting § 4241’s precursor “was not
enacted in contravention of due process but in aid of it”). As relevant here, § 4241
16
applies “after the commencement of a prosecution for an offense and prior to the
sentencing of the defendant.” 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a). Thus, Defendant’s procedural
claim falls squarely within the parameters of the statute.
Defendant has not argued that satisfying § 4241’s procedural requirements
would fall short of meeting his procedural due process rights. There is good reason