Filed 6/25/13 P. v. Juarez CA4/2
[…] To the contrary, and as the People point out, defendant “received precisely what
the [C]onstitution demanded: a hearing as to his competence.” (People v. Pennington,
supra, 66 Cal.2d at p. 518.) Further, nothing in the statutory scheme governing
competency proceedings (§ 1367 et seq.) prohibited the court from appointing the
additional experts to evaluate defendant’s competency before conducting the competency
hearing, even though Dr. Norris’s report constituted substantial evidence that defendant
was not competent and triggered the court’s duty to conduct a competency hearing.
(§§ 1367-1369; People v. Pennington, supra, at p. 518.)
As indicated, section 1369 states that “[t]he court shall appoint a psychiatrist or
licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine
the defendant.” (§ 1369, subd. (a), italics added.) Ostensibly, the statute authorized the
trial court to appoint Drs. Jenkins and Fischer to examine defendant before the court
conducted the competency hearing. In addition, section 1369, subdivision (c), states that
“[t]he prosecution shall present its case regarding the issue of the defendant’s present
mental competence,” and specifically contemplates that the prosecutor may present
expert testimony of defendant’s competency. (See Baqleh v. Superior Court, supra, 100
Cal.App.4th at pp. 489-490 [§ 1369 authorizes the court to order a defendant to submit to