People v. Alexander CA4/2
[…] Dr. Sangdahl saw defendant again on April 4, 2012, and changed one of the medications. Dr. Sangdahl further noted that defendant had received a seven-day supply of the new medication; however, due to an administrative error, defendant did not receive additional medication until he was seen by another doctor on May 3, 2012. The court reviewed the report from Dr. Sangdahl regarding the interruption in defendant’s medication and appointed counsel pursuant to section 1368, subdivision (a). Section 1368 provides that, when “a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, [the judge] shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of [defense counsel his or her] opinion” as to the defendant’s competence. (§ 1368, subd. (a).) The court may recess the criminal proceedings to allow defense counsel to form an opinion. (§ 1368, subd. (a).)