United States Court of Appeals
[…] decision of the BIA. Sidabutar v. Gonzales, 503 F.3d 1116, 1123 (10th Cir.
2007). However, where the BIA issues a brief order affirming the decision of the
IJ—as occurred here—we may look to the IJ’s opinion for a more complete
explanation of the BIA’s order. Id.
-3-
In general, we have jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a) to review final
BIA removal orders. Our jurisdiction has been substantially limited by Congress,
however. We have no “jurisdiction to review . . . any judgment regarding the
granting of relief under section . . . 1229b,” which governs cancellation of
removal. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(i); see Sabido Valdivia v. Gonzales, 423 F.3d 1144,
1147 (10th Cir. 2005). Furthermore, § 1229c(f) directs that “[n]o court shall have
jurisdiction over an appeal from denial of a request for an order of voluntary
departure.” See Ekasinta v. Gonzales, 415 F.3d 1188, 1190 (10th Cir. 2005)
(“[W]e lack jurisdiction to review an immigration judge’s refusal to grant
voluntary departure.”).
Despite these limitations, however, we may reach any “constitutional