STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] [7]
LaPlant next argues that WISCONSIN ADM. CODE Chapter ATCP 134 is also violative of Article IV, Section 18 of the Wisconsin Constitution. He contends that this administrative code section was a sequela of the § 923(3) study and that it was nothing more than the previously-proposed and defeated landlord-tenant legislation that found its way into Chapter ATCP. We reject this argument because Chapter ATCP 134 was promulgated by the Department of Agriculture, Trade, and Consumer Protection approximately two years after passage of § 923(3) and under separate authority than § 923(3). WISCONSIN ADM. CODE Chapter ATCP 134 notes: "This chapter is adopted under authority of s. 100.20(2), Stats." See WISCONSIN ADM. CODE Chapter ATCP 134, note. Section 100.20(2), STATS., authorizes the Department to issue "general orders forbidding *422 methods of competition in business or trade practices in business which are determined by the department to be unfair." Hence, LaPlant's premise is erroneous Chapter ATCP 134 was not enacted under the authority of § 923(3).
B. Vagueness.
[8-10]