United States Court of Appeals
[…] various § 2A1 guidelines. See, e.g., id. at 1228 (rejecting application of
voluntary-manslaughter guideline as most analogous after referencing elements of
18 U.S.C. § 1112(a)); see also United States v. Nichols, 169 F.3d 1255, 1273
(10th Cir. 1999). The court, however, is “not bound at sentencing by the terms of
a criminal liability statute” and “a perfect match is not required” between the
defendant’s conduct and the homicide guideline selected as the most analogous.
Fortier, 180 F.3d at 1229 (internal quotation marks omitted).
The federal voluntary-manslaughter statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a), defines
the offense as “the unlawful killing of a human being without malice . . . [u]pon a
sudden quarrel or heat of passion.” Mr. Cherry’s sole argument against
application of the voluntary-manslaughter guideline, USSG § 2A1.3, is that there
was no proof that he fired the fatal shot. We are not persuaded. To begin with,
we doubt that such proof is necessary to establish the offense. Although we are