United States Court of Appeals
[…] error in the course of adjudicating the appeal.” Id. ch. 4.2(f)(iii), at 52.
If the missing portions of a transcript can be reasonably recreated, the
affidavit should attest to the missing testimony. See id. W hen it would be
- 12 -
unreasonable to expect the alien to recreate the missing portions of a
transcript— if, for example, the omissions are from the testimony of a third-party
witness— the alien should explain that it is impractical to do so. In the latter
situation, the alien should also file a motion to remand the case for further
factfinding.6 See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv) (“A party asserting that the Board
cannot properly resolve an appeal without further factfinding must file a motion
for remand.”).
W hen an alien follows these procedures, the BIA is able to evaluate
whether the “gaps [in the transcript] relate to matters material to [the] case and
[whether] they materially affect [the alien’s] ability to obtain meaningful review.”
Oroh, 561 F.3d at 65 (quotation omitted). M oreover, if the BIA concludes that a
defective transcript did not cause prejudice, these procedures create a record that
facilitates the meaningful and effective judicial review to which a petitioner is
entitled.
3
W itjaksono ultimately fails to demonstrate prejudice and a resulting denial
of due process because the missing material is his own testimony and he did not
6
A single member of the BIA may remand a petition to an IJ when a
defective transcript requires it. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(e)(2) (“[A] single Board
member may adjudicate . . . a case where remand is required because of a
defective or missing transcript.”).
- 13 -
attempt to recreate it. See id.; see also M unoz-M onsalve v. M ukasey, 551 F.3d 1,
9 (1st Cir. 2008) (no prejudice when “the petitioner made no effort before the
BIA (or before [the court], for that matter) either to produce that record or to
explain why it is not available”).