Turner v. A. Passmore & Sons Inc.
[…] Eberhart, 546 U.S. at 18. We therefore turn to Mr. Turner’s arguments under the Act. ii. The SCRA Two sections of the Act are arguably applicable, § 522 and § 526. Section 522 provides that a court may, on its own motion, and must at the servicemember’s request, stay any proceeding in which a servicemember is a party, under certain conditions. Section 526 is a tolling provision that appears to -12- be triggered automatically when a servicemember is called to active duty. We address both provisions, beginning with the latter (i.e., § 526). a. Section 526 Section 526 provides in relevant part: (a) Tolling of statutes of limitation during military service The period of a servicemember’s military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court, or in any board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of a State (or political subdivision of a State) or the United States by or against the servicemember or the servicemember’s heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns. 50 U.S.C. app. § 526(a). It is debatable whether this section even applies under the circumstances of this case, since Mr. Turner is not seeking to toll a statute of limitation but a deadline in a pending action that was timely filed. But assuming it does apply, § 526 cannot save Mr.