Total Industrial Plant Services, Inc. v. Turner Industries Group, LLC.
[…] Butte/Silver Bow County, 1999 MT 26, ¶ 29, 293 Mont. 212, 974 P.2d 650, and a district court’s application of a statute in determining entitlement to costs is a question of law reviewed for correctness. Neal v. State, 2003 MT 53, ¶ 4, 314 Mont. 357, 66 P.3d 280. ¶62 a. Application of Title 25, Chapter 10, MCA, to Turner’s Claimed Costs 22 ¶63 At the outset, a party’s entitlement to costs in a civil action is governed by Title 25, chapter 10, MCA. Under chapter 10, a defendant must be allowed costs “upon a judgment in the defendant’s favor in the actions mentioned in 25-10-101.” Section 25-10-102, MCA. One of the “actions” mentioned in § 25-10-101, MCA, is “an action for the recovery of money or damages, exclusive of interest, when a plaintiff recovers over $50.” Section 25-10-101(3), MCA. We previously construed the interaction of § 25-10-101 and -102, MCA, in Rodgers v. Mony Life Ins.