Dale K. Barker Company PC CPA Profit Sharing Plan v. Turner
[…] discretion of the trial court . . . [but] we review a trial court’s
conclusions of law regarding attorney fees for correctness . . . .”
(cleaned up)).
ANALYSIS
I. Statute of Limitations
¶18 Turner’s first contention is that the district court should
have dismissed the case because the six-year statute of
limitations had run. The agreement is governed by the Uniform
20200070-CA 6 2021 UT App 119
Dale K. Barker Company PC CPA Profit Sharing Plan v. Turner
Commercial Code (U.C.C.), and the applicable statute of
limitations is codified in Utah Code section 70A-3-118. In
relevant part, the statute reads:
[A]n action to enforce the obligation of a party to
pay a note payable at a definite time must be
commenced within six years after the due date or
dates stated in the note or . . . within six years after
the accelerated due date.
Utah Code Ann. § 70A-3-118(1) (LexisNexis 2009).
¶19 Although the lawsuit was filed more than six years after
the loan was due, the district court found that the lawsuit was
timely because the partial payments toward the debt in 2015 and