United States v. Haas
[…] United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 7 also supports the charge in the second count for conspiracy to commit an offense against the United States by (1) introducing misbranded drugs into interstate commerce with the intent to defraud and mislead,6 and (2) entering and introducing imported goods into United States commerce by means of a false statement and 18 U.S.C.A. § 371 (West Supp. 1998). 6 21 U.S.C. §§ 331(a), 333(a)(2) form the predicate for this part of the offense. Section 331(a) states: The following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited: (a) The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded. 21 U.S.C.A. § 331(a) (West 1972).