United States v. Haas
[…] (2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1), if any person commits such a violation after a conviction of him under this section has become final, or commits such a violation with the intent to defraud or mislead, such person shall be imprisoned for not more than three years or fined not more than $10,000, or both. 21 U.S.C.A. § 333(a) (West Supp. 1998). 8 false and fraudulent practice.7 In the remaining four counts, Haas was charged with aiding and abetting the illegal delivery of misbranded drugs into interstate commerce in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 28 and 21 U.S.C. §§ 331(a), 333(a)(2). 7 18 U.S.C. § 542 forms the predicate for this part of the offense. That provision states in relevant part: Entry of goods by means of false statements Whoever enters or introduces, or attempts to enter or introduce, into the commerce of the United States any imported merchandise by means of any fraudulent or false invoice, declaration, affidavit, letter, paper, or by means of any false statement, written or verbal, or by means of any false or fraudulent practice or appliance, or makes any false statement in any declaration without reasonable cause to believe the truth of such statement, or procures the making of any such false statement as to any matter material thereto without reasonable cause to believe the truth of such statement, whether or not the United States shall or may be deprived of any lawful duties; or Whoever is guilty of any willful act or omission whereby the United States shall or may be deprived of any lawful duties accruing upon merchandise embraced or referred to in such invoice, declaration, affidavit, letter, paper, or statement, or affected by such act or omission– Shall be fined for each offense under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both. 18 U.S.C.A. § 542 (West Supp. 1998). 8 Section 2 states: Principals (a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its 9 The jury returned a verdict of guilty on all six counts.