United States v. Haas
[…] The drugs were not properly labeled and they did not come from a foreign facility registered with the FDA. Soon thereafter, FDA agents obtained a search warrant, searched NAPS’s San Antonio premises, and found paraphernalia indicating that Haas was still conducting NAPS’s operations out of that location. Haas was subsequently arrested, indicted, and brought to trial. II The government charged Haas with six counts at trial. First, Haas was charged with conspiracy to defraud an agency of the United States (the FDA) in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371.5 Section 371 5 Section 371 states in relevant part: If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 7 also supports the charge in the second count for conspiracy to commit an offense against the United States by (1) introducing misbranded drugs into interstate commerce with the intent to defraud and mislead,6 and (2) entering and introducing imported goods into United States commerce by means