United States v. Haas
[…] the making of any such false statement as to any matter material thereto without reasonable cause to believe the truth of such statement, whether or not the United States shall or may be deprived of any lawful duties; or Whoever is guilty of any willful act or omission whereby the United States shall or may be deprived of any lawful duties accruing upon merchandise embraced or referred to in such invoice, declaration, affidavit, letter, paper, or statement, or affected by such act or omission– Shall be fined for each offense under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both. 18 U.S.C.A. § 542 (West Supp. 1998). 8 Section 2 states: Principals (a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its 9 The jury returned a verdict of guilty on all six counts. The trial judge then sentenced Haas to a 27-month term of imprisonment for each count, each term to run concurrently. The court also sentenced Haas to three years of supervised release based on counts 1 and 2 and one year of supervised release for each of counts 3-6. The court ordered that all the terms of supervised release would run concurrently. At the sentencing hearing, the district court enhanced Haas’s sentence, under U.S.S.G. § 3C1.1, for obstruction of justice. The court found that Haas obstructed justice by perjuring himself in his testimony at trial. In particular, the court found that Haas falsely testified by claiming that he had not been told that he could not import drugs from Mexico and by denying that NAPS was operating commercially when it brought the drugs into the United States. The prosecution also argued that the court should enhance Haas’s sentence under U.S.S.G. § 2F1.1(b)(1)(H). This subsection calls for a sentence enhancement based upon the dollar amount of loss caused by the offender’s fraud. The district court, however, commission, is punishable as a principal. (b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal. 18 U.S.C.A. § 2 (West 1969). 10 disagreed because it could find no “loss” and refused to enhance the sentence under this provision. Haas now appeals, challenging the sufficiency of the evidence for conviction, the jury instructions, and the calculation of his sentence.