United States Court of Appeals
[…] intention to waive the government’s sovereign immunity in the statutory text.”
United States v. Murdock Mach. & Eng’g Co. of Utah, 81 F.3d 922, 930 (10th
Cir. 1996) (quotations and alterations omitted). “[A]ny waiver of sovereign
immunity must be construed strictly in favor of the sovereign and not enlarged
beyond what its language requires.” Haceesa v. United States, 309 F.3d 722, 728
(10th Cir. 2002) (quotations omitted).
The plaintiffs contend that Congress abrogated the United States’ sovereign
immunity by enacting the McCarran Amendment, 43 U.S.C. § 666(a). Under the
McCarran Amendment, “[c]onsent is given to join the United States as a
defendant in any suit . . . for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a
river system or other source . . . .” 43 U.S.C. § 666(a). The McCarran
Amendment was intended to avoid piecemeal adjudication of water rights.
Colorado River Conservation Dist. v. United States, 424 U.S. 800, 819 (1976).
See also Jicarilla Apache Tribe v. United States, 601 F.2d 1116, 1130 (10th Cir.