United States Court of Appeals
[…] the relief requested, we disagree with both premises. First, a favorable judgment
in this case would not entitle TRWD to appropriate Oklahoma water in the same
way that a quiet title action conclusively determines the parties’ rights to real
property. Rather, the judgment would only put TRWD on the same footing as in-
state applicants seeking water appropriations. TRWD’s application for water
would remain pending, and the defendants would have the discretion to determine
whether TRWD’s application meets other state statutory and regulatory standards.
See, e.g., Okla. Stat. tit. 82, § 105.12 (listing factors the OWRB considers in
determining whether to issue a permit to appropriate water); see also Red River
Compact § 2.10, Pub. L. No. 96-564, 94 Stat. 3305 (1980) (“Nothing in this
Compact shall be deemed to . . . [i]nterfere with or impair the right or power of
any Signatory State to regulate within its boundaries the appropriation, use, and
control of water, or quality of water, not inconsistent with its obligations under
this Compact . . . .”). It is also well-established that Oklahoma does not enjoy an
-12-
“ownership interest” in water resources located in the state. See Sporhase v.
Nebraska, 458 U.S. 941, 950–52 (1982); see also City of El Paso v. Reynolds, 563