Charles Anthony MILLER
[…] Thus, the court lacked the authority to revoke the appellant's probation. § 15-22-54(a) and Watkins. The circuit court erred in denying the appellant's petition for a writ of habeas corpus. This cause is remanded to the Circuit Court for Houston County for proceedings not inconsistent with this decision.
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
PATTERSON and McMILLAN, JJ., concur.
COBB, J., dissents with opinion with LONG, J., joining in that dissent.
COBB, Judge, dissenting.
The majority's literal interpretation of § 15-22-54(a) fails to take into consideration the holding of Smitherman v. State, 639 So. 2d 569 (Ala.Cr.App.1993). Therefore, I must dissent.
The statute does indeed state that "in no case shall the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a misdemeanor exceed two years"; yet Smitherman clearly holds:
"If the process for revoking probation has begun before the probationary period expires, the running of the probationary period is tolled and the court continues to have jurisdiction over the probation."
639 So.2d at 570.