Charles Anthony MILLER
[…] Two and one-half years after the appellant was originally placed on probation, the appellant was arrested and probation revocation proceedings were commenced.
The appellant contends that the municipal court lacked jurisdiction to revoke his probation because, he argues, at the time the court purported to revoke his probation, his probation period had expired by operation of law. The appellant cites § 15-22-54, Code of Alabama 1975, which provides that the probationary period for a misdemeanor conviction shall not exceed two years. Section 15-22-54(a) states, in pertinent part:
"The period of probation or suspension of execution of sentence shall be determined by the court, and the period of probation or suspension may be continued, extended, or terminated. However, in no case shall *510 the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a misdemeanor exceed two years, nor shall the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a felony exceed five years."
(Emphasis added.)
The appellant asserts that the plain wording of this section indicates that the legislature intended to impose a statute of limitations that runs from the date of sentence.