Miller v. City of Dothan
[…] Miller v. City of Dothan

The majority's literal interpretation of § 15-22-54(a) fails to take into consideration the holding of Smitherman v. State,639 So.2d 569 (Ala.Cr.App. 1993). Therefore, I must dissent.

The statute does indeed state that "in no case shall the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a misdemeanor exceed two years"; yet Smitherman clearly holds:

"If the process for revoking probation has begun before the probationary period expires, the running of the probationary period is tolled and the court continues to have jurisdiction over the probation."

639 So.2d at 570.