United States Court of Appeals
[…] months’ imprisonment. It further ruled that Jacobs would be “permanently
ineligible for all federal benefits” because the conviction was Jacobs’ “third or
subsequent conviction for distribution of controlled substances.” In a subsequent
written order, the court cited 21 U.S.C. § 862 as the basis for its benefits
determination. Jacobs appeals only his debarment from eligibility for federal
benefits.
II
We review the district court’s statutory interpretation de novo. See United
States v. Husted, 545 F.3d 1240, 1242 (10th Cir. 2008). At the outset, we note
that “[t]he Government concedes that § 862(a) does not apply to convictions for
possession with intent to distribute controlled substances.” We agree with the
parties’ shared position.
Section 862(a) provides: “(1) Any individual who is convicted of any
Federal or State offense consisting of the distribution of controlled substances
shall— . . . (C) upon a third or subsequent conviction for such an offense be
permanently ineligible for all Federal benefits.” (Emphasis added). By contrast,
subsection (b) refers to: “[a]ny individual who is convicted of any Federal or
State offense involving the possession of a controlled substance.” § 862(b)(1)
-3-
(emphasis added). A defendant who meets the criteria of subsection (b) may be