United States Court of Appeals
[…] We conclude
10
At the time the policy was issued, § 10-4-609(2) required, in relevant
part, “Prior to the time the policy is issued or renewed, the insurer shall offer the
named insured the right to obtain higher limits of uninsured motorist coverage in
accordance with its rating plan and rules, but in no event shall the insurer be
required to provide limits higher than the insured’s bodily injury liability limits or
one hundred thousand dollars per person and three hundred thousand dollars per
accident, whichever is less.” C OLO . R EV . S TAT . § 10-4-609(2) (2000). Subsection
(2) was later amended to read: “Before the policy is issued or renewed, the
insurer shall offer the named insured the right to obtain uninsured motorist
coverage in an amount equal to the insured’s bodily injury liability limits, but in
no event shall the insurer be required to offer limits higher than the insured’s
bodily injury liability limits.” C OLO . R EV . S TAT . § 10-4-609(2)(2007).
11
This provision, with only minor changes, is now located in the UM/UIM
statute. See C OLO . R EV . S TAT . § 10-4-623(3)(c)(II) (2003).
-15-
that § 10-4-712(3)(c)(II)(H) required Shelter General to offer higher UM/UIM