No. 18CA0748, Ryser v. Shelter Mutual Insurance — Insurance
[…] UM/UIM coverage with all liability policies covering the same class
of persons who are included in the liability provisions. UM/UIM
benefits are available only to persons who are “legally entitled to
recover.” Id. This phrase is not defined. Coverage extends to
permissive users. § 10-4-620, C.R.S. 2018.
¶ 14 Nor do the statutes define “uninsured motorist” or “uninsured
automobile.” An “underinsured” motor vehicle is defined as “a land
motor vehicle, the ownership, maintenance, or use of which is
insured or bonded for bodily injury or death at the time of the
accident.” § 10-4-609(4). Under that section, “[u]ninsured motorist
coverage shall include coverage for damage for bodily injury or
death that an insured is legally entitled to collect from the owner or
driver of an underinsured motor vehicle.” Id. (emphasis added).
But the phrase “legally entitled to collect” is also undefined.
5
B. Case Law
¶ 15 The parties primarily focus on three decisions by divisions of
this court: Borjas v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 33
P.3d 1265 (Colo. App. 2001); Dickinson, 179 P.3d 202; and