No. 18CA0748, Ryser v. Shelter Mutual Insurance — Insurance
[…] a lesser extent, they point to Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v.
McMichael, 906 P.2d 92 (Colo. 1995). Unsurprisingly, they read
these cases differently. And in any event, at most these cases
provide only background.
1. Borjas
¶ 16 The plaintiff sought UM/UIM benefits under her personal auto
policy for injuries suffered in a collision with a car driven by a police
officer. The officer was immune under the CGIA. After examining
the policies underlying UM/UIM coverage and governmental
immunity, the division allowed recovery. In doing so, it explained
that “legally entitled to recover” under section 10-4-609(1)(a)
“means that the insured must be able to establish that the fault of
the uninsured motorist gave rise to damages and the extent of those
damages.” Borjas, 33 P.3d at 1269.
6
2. Dickinson
¶ 17 The plaintiff, an independent contractor, sustained an injury
caused by a co-employee’s negligent operation of a motor vehicle.
Because he had elected not to be covered by the employer’s workers’