No. 18CA0748, Ryser v. Shelter Mutual Insurance — Insurance
[…] uninsured motorist provisions of an [employer’s] insurance policy if
the exclusivity provisions of the workers’ compensation statute
7
would bar an action against the tortfeasor.” Id. at 204 (citation
omitted).
3. Ashour
¶ 19 The plaintiff was injured at work in a motor vehicle accident
caused by a co-employee’s negligence. After having received
workers’ compensation benefits, he sought UM/UIM benefits under
his own auto insurance policy. The division held that this claim
was “not barred by the exclusivity provisions of the [WCA], or by the
‘legally entitled to recover’ language” of section 10-4-609. Ashour,
¶ 73. As to this phrase, the division followed Borjas and held that it
means “the insured must be able to establish that the fault of the
uninsured motorist gave rise to damages and the extent of those
damages.” Id. at ¶ 63 (quoting Borjas, 33 P.3d at 1269). So, it
concluded, “allowing [the plaintiff] to claim benefits from his own
insurance carrier would not in any way affect the immunity
provided to his employer and co-employee by the [WCA].” Id. at
¶ 71.
4. McMichael