COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA67
[…] showing that the uninsured/underinsured motorist was “at fault.”
However, we choose to adopt the Borjas interpretation of that
phrase because it is consistent with the policies underlying the
UM/UIM statute, the purpose of which is to compensate the injured
party “for injuries received at the hands of one from whom damages
31
cannot be recovered.” Borjas, 33 P.3d at 1267 (quoting Farmers
Ins. Exch. v. McDermott, 34 Colo. App. 305, 308-09, 527 P.2d 918,
920 (1974)).
¶ 63 Specifically, the division in Borjas held that “legally entitled to
recover” under section 10-4-609(1)(a) “means that the insured must
be able to establish that the fault of the uninsured motorist gave
rise to damages and the extent of those damages.” Id. at 1269. The
division did not limit its interpretation of that language or tie its
interpretation to situations where the injured party has no other
means of recovery.
¶ 64 It necessarily followed from Borjas’s fault-based approach that