Stouffer v. Workman
[…] See Stouffer v. Reynolds, 168 F.3d 1155, 1158 (10th Cir. 1999). In 2000, we affirmed the grant of habeas relief. See Stouffer v. Reynolds, 214 F.3d 1231, 1232 (10th Cir. 2000). Stouffer was retried in February 2003 and a jury again found him guilty of first degree murder and shooting with intent to kill. See Stouffer v. State, 147 P.3d 245, 255-56 (Okla. Crim. App. 2006). He was sentenced to death for the first offense and a consecutive sentence of 100 years imprisonment for the second offense. He is currently awaiting execution.2 Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 138(A) provides in pertinent part: “[E]very inmate of a state correctional institution shall have their term of imprisonment reduced monthly, based upon the class level to which they are assigned . . . . Each earned credit is equivalent to one (1) day of incarceration . . . .” The statute directs the Oklahoma Department of Corrections (ODOC) to “develop a written policy and procedure whereby inmates shall be assigned to one of four class levels . . . .” Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 138(B).