imprisonment on the second. See Stouffer v. Reynolds, 168 F.3d 1155, 1158
[…] enforcement of Okla. Stat. tit., § 138/OP-060107 against him.
The Warden/Respondent sought dismissal of the petition on various
grounds, one of which was that Mr. Stouffer’s petition was filed beyond the one-
year statute of limitations imposed by the Antiterrorism and Effective Death
Penalty Act of 1996, 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d):
(1) A 1-year period of limitation shall apply to an application for a
writ of habeas corpus by a person in custody pursuant to the
judgment of a State court. The limitation period shall run from the
latest of . . .
1
Mr. Stouffer refers to Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 138(A), which provides in
pertinent part: “[E]very inmate of a state correctional institution shall have their
term of imprisonment reduced monthly, based upon the class level to which they
are assigned . . . . Each earned credit is equivalent to one (1) day of incarceration
. . . .” The statute directs the Oklahoma Department of Corrections (“ODOC”) to
“develop a written policy and procedure whereby inmates shall be assigned to one
of four class levels . . . .” Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 138(B). In one of the many prior
proceedings in our court involving Mr.