United States Court of Appeals
[…] City of Fort Collins v. Gonzales (In
re Gonzales), 298 B.R. 771 (Bankr. D. Colo. 2003) (citations omitted). The doctrine is to
be narrowly construed because its effect is to allow one creditor to attain priority over other
creditors. Peterson Distributing, 82 F.3d at 960.
The Defendant argues that it has the right and the duty to pay benefits based upon
its determination of disability as well as upon financial need. It is given that authority
pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1521, and various other statutes regarding the award and payment
of veterans’ pensions and benefits. Section 1521 specifies that a veteran’s pension “shall
be reduced by the amount of the veteran’s annual income.” “Annual income” is defined in
§ 1503 as “all payments of any kind or from any source.” See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.271
(“Payments of any kind from any source shall be counted as income . . . .”) (an
“inheritance” qualifies as non-recurring income). Defendant also cites 38 U.S.C. § 5314
as authority for it to offset overpayments against future benefits. That statute is entitled
“Indebtedness offsets,” and provides that “the Secretary shall . . . deduct the amount of the