Beaumont v. Department of Veteran Affairs
[…] In other words, the doctrine “allows a creditor to recover a pre-petition debt out of payments owed to the debtor post-petition.” City of Fort Collins v. Gonzales (In re Gonzales), 298 B.R. 771 (Bankr.D.Colo.2003) (citations omitted). The doctrine is to be narrowly construed because its effect is to allow one creditor to attain priority over other creditors. Peterson Distributing, 82 F.3d at 960.

The Defendant argues that it has the right and the duty to pay benefits based upon its determination of disability as well as upon financial need. It is given that authority pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1521, and various other statutes regarding the award and payment of veterans’ pensions and benefits. Section 1521 specifies that a veteran’s pension “shall be reduced by the amount of the veteran’s annual income.” “Annual income” is defined in § 1503 as “all payments of any kind or from any source.” See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.271 (“Payments of any kind from any source shall be counted as income ....”) (an “inheritance” qualifies as non-recurring income).