United States Court of Appeals
[…] (1) has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of
physical force against the person of another, or
(2) is burglary of a dwelling, arson, or extortion, involves use of
explosives, or otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious
potential risk of physical injury to another.
USSG § 4B1.2(a).
_______________________
Cont.
imposed.” Because the district court treated the defendant’s application note 10 objection
as timely, and because neither party argued to the contrary, we will consider the
argument.
4
Wise was convicted in 2006 for violating Utah Code § 41-6a-210, which states:
(1)(a) An operator who receives a visual or audible signal from a peace
officer to bring the vehicle to a stop may not:
(i) operate the vehicle in willful or wanton disregard of the signal so
as to interfere with or endanger the operation of any vehicle or
person; or
(ii) attempt to flee or elude a peace officer by vehicle or other
means.
Subsection (1)(b) of the statute establishes that a violation of (1)(a) is “a felony of the
third degree.” Id.4
In order for § 2K2.1(a)(4)(A) to apply, Wise’s 2006 conviction must have been for
a “crime of violence” meeting the terms of § 4B1.2(a). Utah law establishes that, unless
a particular statute provides otherwise, third-degree felonies are punishable “for a term
not to exceed five years.”