United States Court of Appeals
[…] Courthouse, New York, New York, while awaiting arraignment after said
arrest.
3. Defendant . . . did remain at large until his arrest on February 3, 1990.
4. On or about March 26, 1986, in the Southern District of New York, the
defendant, while in custody of the Attorney General and his authorized
representative, and while in custody under and by virtue of process issued
. . . by the District of New Jersey [court], unlawfully, wilfully and
knowingly did escape from the . . . Southern District of New York [federal
court].
In violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 751(a).
-3-
Id. Title 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) provides as follows:
Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney
General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility
in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any
custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the
United States by any court, judge, or magistrate judge, or from the custody
of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest,
shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of
felony, or conviction of any offense [be fined or imprisoned or both]....
2007 and 2008 Charges
In 2007 and 2008, three federal grand juries in different states returned
indictments against Koufos. In 2007, a Vermont federal grand jury accused him of
being a felon in possession of a firearm. Supp. ROA, Vol. 5, pp. 4-5. That same