Case: 09-40734 Document: 00511205108 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/16/2010
[…] 13
Atl. Coast Line, 398 U.S. at 297.
14
42 U.S.C. § 3612(o)(1).
15
In the absence of any limiting phrases, we interpret “relief” to include any type of
relief a district court could grant – such as the preliminary injunction here – not just final-
judgment relief.
16
42 U.S.C. § 3612(o)(2).
7
Case: 09-40734 Document: 00511205108 Page: 8 Date Filed: 08/16/2010
No. 10-50249
After analyzing the rest of the FHA, we are satisfied that Congress firmly
intended to limit the remedies available to the government when it sues on
behalf of an individual under § 3612. In juxtaposition is § 3614, which allows
the Attorney General to bring a case in federal court to remedy a “pattern or
practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any rights granted by this
subchapter, or that any group of persons has been denied any of the rights
granted by this subchapter and such denial raises an issue of general public
importance.”17 Section 3614 itself does not limit the remedies available to the
government; in fact, § 3614 lists the specific types of relief available to the
government, “including a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order,
or other order against the person responsible for a violation of this subchapter
as is necessary to assure the full enjoyment of the rights granted by this
subchapter.”18 Congress could not have been unaware of this difference between
§§ 3612 and 3614. We conclude that Congress intended only limited remedies
under § 3612, viz., those that a private plaintiff would receive under § 3613.
The government’s counterarguments are unavailing. Even though the