Case: 09-40734 Document: 00511205108 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/16/2010
[…] damages and injunctions.20 Further, this statute provides that these remedies
are not to diminish the other rights and benefits provided under the chapter.21
17
42 U.S.C. § 3614(a).
18
42 U.S.C. § 3614(d)(1)(A).
19
38 U.S.C. § 4323(a)(1).
20
38 U.S.C. § 4323(d)(1), (e).
21
38 U.S.C. § 4323(d)(2)(A).
8
Case: 09-40734 Document: 00511205108 Page: 9 Date Filed: 08/16/2010
No. 10-50249
This statute strengthens our interpretation of § 3612 by showing that Congress
affirmatively granted remedial powers in 38 U.S.C. § 4323, but expressly limited
the remedial powers available under § 3612. The government also cites to Title
VII,22 but its argument thereunder fails for the same reasons.
Neither does the government persuade us of the correctness of its
interpretation of § 3612 when it points to § 3612’s statement that “[a]ny relief so
granted that would accrue to an aggrieved person in a civil action commenced
by that aggrieved person under section 3613 of this title shall also accrue to that
aggrieved person in a civil action under this subsection.”23 The government
contends that this language would be meaningless unless the United States
could secure relief that is not available to the private party. We disagree. A
more reasonable interpretation of this language is the one which accepts that