USA v. Luminant Generation Co.,L.L.C., et a
[…] Then scrolling down to the text of subsection a, Congress tells us that the § 7475(a) requirements must be met before a facility “may be constructed.” As we see it, this language can be read only one way: the Preconstruction requirements are terms and conditions with which the facility must comply in order for the facility to begin construction. They are not requirements that arise at a point in time after the facility has begun 11 We repeat, § 7475(a) requires: No major emitting facility on which construction is commenced after August 7, 1977, may be constructed . . . unless-- (1) a permit has been issued for such proposed facility . . . setting forth emission limitations . . . ; .... (4) the proposed facility is subject to the best available control technology [“BACT”] for each pollutant subject to regulation . . . . 10 Case: 17-10235 Document: 00514663975 Page: 11 Date Filed: 10/01/2018 No. 17-10235 construction or resumed operation.