USA v. Luminant Generation Co.,L.L.C., et a
[…] Id. Importantly, § 7413(b) is the civil-enforcement statute for violation of § 7475(a). 13 Marine Shale does not, however, control our decision today. As Marine Shale explained, “The CAA statutory scheme contemplates at least two different types of air permits unhappily named ‘preconstruction permits’ and ‘operating permits,’” and “[t]he distinction between [them] is critical.” Id. at 1355–56. 14 Marine Shale addressed a violation concerning a facility’s operation without a permit. See, e.g., id. at 1352 (referring only to “permit” 13 The civil-enforcement statute, 42 U.S.C. § 7413(b), reads: The Administrator shall . . . commence a civil action for a permanent or temporary injunction, or to assess and recover a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 per day for each violation, or both, in any of the following instances: (1) Whenever such person has violated, or is in violation of, any requirement or prohibition of an applicable implementation plan or permit. . . . (2) Whenever such person has violated, or is in violation of, any other requirement or prohibition of this subchapter, section 7603 of this title, subchapter IV-A, subchapter V, or subchapter VI of this chapter . . . . (3) Whenever such person attempts to construct or modify a major stationary source in any area with respect to which a finding under subsection (a)(5) of this section has been made. 14 The Marine Shale panel noted that “confusion easily result[s]” in distinguishing between the two types of permits “from the fact that preconstruction permits often include limits upon a source’s operations.” 81 F.3d at 1356. For the reasons explained, however,