USA v. Luminant Generation Co.,L.L.C., et a
[…] Section 7413(b) plainly gives district courts jurisdiction to restrain a violation, require compliance, and award any other appropriate relief whenever a person has committed a § 7475 violation. The district court cited United States v. EME The Administrator shall, and a State may, take such measures, including issuance of an order, or seeking injunctive relief, as necessary to prevent the construction or modification of a major emitting facility which does not conform to the requirements of this part . . . . 42 U.S.C. § 7477. 24 We repeat, § 7413(b) states: The Administrator shall . . . commence a civil action for a permanent or temporary injunction, or to assess and recover a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 per day for each violation, or both, in any of the following instances: (1) Whenever such person has violated, or is in violation of, any requirement or prohibition of an applicable implementation plan or permit. . . . (2) Whenever such person has violated, or is in violation of, any other requirement or prohibition of this subchapter, section 7603 of this title, subchapter IV-A, subchapter V, or subchapter VI of this chapter . . . . .... Any action under this subsection may be brought in the district court of the United States for the district in which the violation is alleged to have occurred, or is occurring . . . and such court shall have jurisdiction to restrain such violation, to require compliance, to assess such civil penalty, to collect any fees owed . . . , and to award any other appropriate relief. 42 U.S.C. § 7413(b) (emphasis added). 19 Case: 17-10235 Document: 00514663975 Page: 20 Date Filed: 10/01/2018 No. 17-10235 Homer City Generation, L.P. as the basis for its assuming the absence of jurisdiction in this case.