USA v. Luminant Generation Co.,L.L.C., et a
[…] By its plain language, § 7475(a) itself does not impose post-construction operational obligations on facilities. 12 The plaintiffs point us to other related provisions of the CAA in support of their position, but those CAA sections do not change the plain meaning of § 7475(a). For example, there are two CAA provisions that explicitly refer to the operation of a facility. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C § 7411(e) (“[I]t shall be unlawful . . . to operate such source in violation of any standard of performance applicable to such source.”); id. § 7661a(a) (“[I]t shall be unlawful for any person to . . . operate an affected source . . . except in compliance with a permit issued by a permitting authority . . . .”). “[W]here Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.” United States v.