IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Romney, 421 F. Supp. 2d 344, 350 n.6 (D.
Mass. 2006); Cmtys. for a Better Env’t v. Cenco Ref. Co., 180 F. Supp. 2d 1062,
1082 (C.D. Cal. 2001).
TXU argues that the first clause of § 7604(f)(4) is inapplicable for a
different reason. According to it, the terms “standards” and “limitations” in that
clause refer only to “emission standards” and “emission limitations,” which are
further defined in the CAA to mean “a requirement established by the State or
the Administrator which limits the quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions
of air pollutants on a continuous basis[.]” See 42 U.S.C. § 7602(k). Thus, under
its interpretation, because permit application requirements do not limit “the
quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air pollutants on a continuous
basis,” they are not “emission standards” or “emission limitations” and,
concomitantly, TXU cannot be deemed to have violated or be in violation of such
standards and limitations simply by filing an alleged incomplete permit
application. We disagree with TXU’s basic premise that the terms “standards”