IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 4
No. 07-50685
In 1977, further amendments were made to the CAA in which Congress
enacted the PSD Program, see 42 U.S.C. §§ 7470-7492, because the then-existing
EPA New Source Performance Standards did too little to “achiev[e] the
ambitious goals of the 1970 Amendments.” Envtl. Def. v. Duke Energy Corp., 127
S. Ct. 1423, 1429 (2007) (citation omitted). Thus, the 1977 Amendments “[gave]
added protection to air quality in certain parts of the country ‘notwithstanding
attainment and maintenance of’ the NAAQS.” Id. at 1427 (quoting 42 U.S.C. §
7470(1)). They also “assure[d] that any decision to permit increased air pollution
in any area to which this section applies is made only after careful evaluation of
all the consequences of such a decision and after adequate procedural
opportunities for informed public participation in the decisionmaking process.”
42 U.S.C. § 7470(5). To ensure CAA compliance, Congress mandated the
issuance of PSD permits before construction of any “major emitting facility.” See
42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(1).
Under the 1977 Amendments -- similar to the 1970 Amendments --