IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3
No. 07-50685
II. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
Congress enacted the 1970 Amendments to the CAA to establish “a
comprehensive national program that made the States and the Federal
Government partners in the struggle against air pollution.” GM Corp. v. United
States, 496 U.S. 530, 532 (1990). The 1970 Amendments indicate, however, that
although “[f]ederal financial assistance and leadership is essential for the
development of cooperative Federal, State, regional, and local programs to
prevent and control air pollution,” see 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(4), “air pollution
prevention (that is, the reduction or elimination, through any measures, of the
amount of pollutants produced or created at the source) and air pollution control
at its source is the primary responsibility of States and local governments.” See
42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(3). Thus, while the Amendments assign the Environmental
Protection Agency (“EPA”) the responsibility for “prescribing a national primary
ambient air quality standard and a national secondary ambient air quality