United States v. Joshua Holloway
[…] United States v. Lopez-Soto, 205 F.3d 1101, 1103–04 (9th Cir. 2000). 2 vehicle before it made a left turn. There was no testimony to the contrary. Crediting the officer’s testimony, the district court found that there existed specific, articulable facts and objective and reasonable inferences sufficient to form a basis for a reasonable suspicion that the driver of the vehicle had committed a traffic offense. See Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 46.61.305(2) (West 2009) (“A signal of intention to turn . . . shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.”). We defer to these findings, which are “plausible in light of the record viewed in its entirety.” Anderson v. Bessemer City, 470 U.S. 564, 573–74 (1985). The officer therefore possessed the requisite reasonable suspicion and lawfully initiated the traffic stop.