STATE of Florida, Appellant/Cross-Appellee,
[…] GRIFFIN and THOMPSON, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] Judgment was entered for burglary of a structure rather than armed burglary of a dwelling because of evidentiary shortcomings by the State.
[2] Interestingly, Mr. White testified to grossing an average of $1,500 per week from his employment since he has been out of jail, but he has yet to make restitution.
[3] The current version of the statute expressly prohibits consideration of a defendant's substance abuse at the time of the commission of the crime as a reason for departure. See § 921.0026(3), Fla. Stat. (1999) ("The defendant's substance abuse or addiction, including intoxication at the time of the offense, is not a mitigating factor under subsection (2) and does not, under any circumstances, justify a downward departure from the permissible sentencing range.").