STATE of Florida, Appellant/Cross-Appellee,
[…] State, 568 So. 2d 920 (Fla.1990)] or that there be a[n] evaluation by a representative of the program indicating that the defendant will be accepted in the program as a suitable candidate for drug treatment." No such evidence was presented on behalf Mr. White's downward departure, and we therefore must find the reason unsupported by the evidence. See § 921.001(6), Fla. Stat. (1995) (providing, "The level of proof necessary to establish facts supporting a departure from a sentence *833 under the guidelines is a preponderance of the evidence.").
The final reason for the downward departure sentence was that the offenses were committed in an unsophisticated manner.