REVISED AUGUST 23, 2010
[…] To determine whether a state crime proscribes conduct punishable by the
CSA, we use a “categorical approach.” Larin-Ulloa v. Gonzales, 462 F.3d 456,
463 (5th Cir. 2006); Omari v. Gonzales, 419 F.3d 303, 307 (5th Cir. 2005). Under
this approach, “we refer only to the statutory definition of the crime for which
the alien was convicted” and ask whether every possible conviction under that
statute is a felony under the CSA. Larin-Ulloa, 462 F.3d at 463. Put another
way, the lone inquiry is whether there is a possibility that Davila could have
violated N.Y. PENAL LAW § 220.41 without violating the CSA. See Taylor v. U.S.,
495 U.S. 575, 599–602 (1990).
N.Y. PENAL LAW § 220.41 provides that “a person is guilty of criminal sale
of a controlled substance in the second degree when he knowingly and
unlawfully sells [one-half ounce or more of cocaine].” However, one may be
convicted of “selling” under N.Y. PENAL LAW § 220.41 for merely offering to sell,
exchange, or give a controlled substance. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 220.00. In
comparison, the CSA provides that “it shall be unlawful for any person to