Substance Act (CSA). We resolved this issue in Vasquez-Martinez v. Holder, 564
[…] of the record of conviction to determine under which subsection of a divisible
statute the individual was convicted. Omari, 419 F.3d at 308. For guilty plea
convictions, examination of the record of conviction “may include consideration
of the ‘charging document, written plea agreement, transcript of plea colloquy,
and any explicit factual finding by the trial judge to which the defendant
assented.’” Id. (internal quotation and citation omitted). United States v.
Gonzales, 484 F.3d 712, 714 (5th Cir. 2007), and United States v. Morales-
Martinez, 496 F.3d 356, 358 (5th Cir. 2007),
S ECTION § 481.112(a) provides that “a person commits an offense if the
person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a
controlled substance.” In the context of that statute, “‘[d]eliver’ means to
transfer, actually or constructively, to another a controlled substance . . . [and]
includes offering to sell a controlled substance.” T EX. H EALTH & S AFETY C ODE
A NN. § 481.002(8). Thus, the statute under which Hernandez was convicted may