IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] may not qualify as an aggravated felony under the Controlled Substance Act if
it consists of conduct that would be only a federal misdemeanor.
petition for review filed with an appropriate court of appeals in accordance with this section.”
8
For purposes of § 924(c)(2) the crimes the Controlled Substances Act defines as
“felonies” are those crimes to which it assigns a punishment exceeding one year's
imprisonment. Lopez v. Gonzales, 549 U.S. 47, 56 n.7 (2006).
7
No. 07-60900
Vasquez-Martinez was convicted under Texas Health and Safety Code
§481.112(a), which reads:
Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the
person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to
deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.
The statute defines the word “deliver”:
“Deliver” means to transfer, actually or constructively, to another a
controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia,
regardless of whether there is an agency relationship. The term includes