Supreme Court decision. See Carachuri-Rosendo v. Holder, 130 S. Ct. 2577
[…] law, and that he was statutorily ineligible for cancellation of removal based upon
two previous drug convictions under the same statute from 2003 and 2005.
Espinal appealed this order to the BIA, which dismissed on February 5, 2008
(“February Order”).
Espinal moved the BIA to reconsider and filed a petition for review in this
court. Espinal argued to the BIA that it erred by finding him ineligible for
cancellation of removal relief, since none of his New York drug convictions
qualified as an aggravated felony under the relevant statutes. See 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229b(a) (“The Attorney General may cancel removal in the case of an alien
who is . . . deportable from the United States if the alien . . . has not been
convicted of any aggravated felony.”); 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43) (defining
“aggravated felony”). The BIA denied Espinal’s motion for reconsideration, but
in a subsequent order on March 28, 2008 (“March Order”), it sua sponte
reconsidered the February Order. The March Order expressly affirmed the