United States Court of Appeals
[…] “counterfeit” as “made in imitation of something else
with intent to deceive: forged”). See also United States v.
Mills, 485 F.3d 219, 222 (4th Cir. 2007) (citing the
O XFORD E NGLISH D ICTIONARY and B LACK ’ S L AW D ICTIO -
NARY, and concluding that a Maryland look-alike offense
qualifies as a controlled-substance offense under the
guidelines because it dealt with a substance “made in
imitation of” a controlled substance). Conviction of
the Indiana look-alike offense is punishable by impris-
onment for a term exceeding one year. See IND. C ODE § 35-
50-2-7(a) (“A person who commits a Class D felony shall
be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months
and three (3) years . . . .”). Using an independent
federal definition of the term thus supports the conclu-
sion that Hudson was convicted of a controlled-sub-
stance offense for dealing counterfeit marijuana.
Hudson asks us to look more deeply into the meaning