United States Court of Appeals
[…] Indiana’s definition of “coun-
terfeit substance,” like the corresponding federal defini-
tion, does not include non-controlled substances passed
off as street drugs. Compare id. § 35-48-1-10 (“ ‘Counterfeit
substance’ means a controlled substance which, or the
container or labeling of which, without authorization,
bears the trademark, trade name, or other identifying
mark, imprint, number, or device, or any likeness there-
of, of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser other
than the person who in fact manufactured, distributed, or
dispensed the substance.”) with 21 U.S.C. § 802(7) (“The
term ‘counterfeit substance’ means a controlled sub-
stance which, or the container or labeling of which,
without authorization, bears the trademark, trade name,
or other identifying mark, imprint, number, or device, or
any likeness thereof, of a manufacturer, distributor, or
dispenser other than the person or persons who in
4 No. 09-3518
fact manufactured, distributed, or dispensed such sub-
stance and which thereby falsely purports or is repre-
sented to be the product of, or to have been distributed
by, such other manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser.”).
Hudson was not charged with a counterfeit-substance
offense under Indiana law.
Third and finally, Indiana law establishes “look-alike”
drug offenses. See IND. C ODE § 35-48-4-4.5 & -4.6. As
mentioned earlier, look-alikes are non-controlled sub-
stances held out as controlled substances.