United States v. Nathaniel Ruth
[…] If so, we can apply what has been dubbed the modified categorical approach and “consult a limited class of documents” to determine which alternative element of the statute formed the basis of Ruth’s 2006 Illinois 12 No. 20-1034 conviction. Id.; Elder, 900 F.3d at 502. The documents that a sentencing court may consult include the charging document, jury instructions, a written plea agreement, the transcript of a plea colloquy, or some comparable judicial record. Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 20 (2005). We start with the structure of the statute. Section 401, in general, makes it “unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance … , a counterfeit substance, or a controlled substance analog.” 720 ILCS 570/401. Subsec- tions (a) through (i), and numerous subparts, then proceed to set forth various controlled substances and respective quanti- ties that each constitute separate violations of the Illinois Con- trolled Substances Act resulting in different penalties.