United States Court of Appeals
[…] dered him removable pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i).
Using words that should by now be familiar to us, that stat-
ute authorizes the removal of a foreigner “convicted of a
violation of … any law … of a State … relating to a con-
trolled substance (as defined in section 802 of Title 21).” Id.
The question was whether Mellouli’s Kansas conviction fit
that definition. No, was the Court’s answer. It summarized
its reason for that holding as follows:
We hold that Mellouli’s Kansas conviction for con-
cealing unnamed pills in his sock did not trigger re-
moval under § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i). The drug-
paraphernalia possession law under which he was
convicted, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21–5709(b), by definition,
related to a controlled substance: The Kansas statute
made it unlawful “to use or possess with intent to
use any drug paraphernalia to ... store [or] conceal ...
a controlled substance.” But it was immaterial under
[the Kansas] law whether the substance was defined
in 21 U.S.C. § 802. Nor did the State charge, or seek to
prove, that Mellouli possessed a substance on
the § 802 schedules. Federal law (§ 1227(a)(2)(B)(i)),