United States Court of Appeals
[…] emption section, under which the states were not allowed to
enforce “any law, rule, regulation, standard, or other
provision having the force and effect of law relating to rates,
routes, or services of any air carrier …,” 49 U.S.C. § 1305(a)
(emphasis added); second, the Deregulation Act contained a
“saving” clause, which as of 1992 read as follows: “Nothing
contained in this chapter shall in any way abridge or alter
the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but
the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such
remedies.” 49 U.S.C. App. § 1506, repealed by Pub. L. 103-
272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, and replaced by 49 U.S.C. § 40120
(stating “[a] remedy under this part is in addition to any
other remedies provided by law”).
The job before the Court was to decide whether the state
deceptive-practice laws fit within the saving clause, or if in-
stead the preemption clause had the effect of overriding
them. The Court thought that the latter reading was more