United States Court of Appeals
[…] Wis. Stat. § 948.12(1m) can serve as a predicate offense under
§ 2252(b)(1). Doing so requires application of the categorical
approach.
II
A
For all the consternation it tends to elicit, the categorical
approach serves an essential need. Throughout the United
States Code, Congress has attached adverse consequences to
the fact that a person has been convicted of a certain kind of
prior offense. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(1) (providing en-
hanced sentence for felon-in-possession defendants convicted
of three prior violent felonies or serious drug offenses); 8
U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) (providing for the removal of non-
citizens convicted of aggravated felonies); 5 U.S.C.
§ 8902a(b)(1) (providing for the debarment of health care ser-
vice providers convicted of offenses “relating to fraud, cor-
ruption, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial
misconduct in connection with the delivery of a health care
service or supply”).
When Congress does so, it ordinarily describes the range
of qualifying offenses in general terms to account for the sheer
variety of state and federal laws on the books. See Taylor v.
4 No. 21-3225
United States, 495 U.S. 575, 590–91 (1990) (surveying a range