PUBLISHED
[…] for conduct that, in fact, amounts to “sexual abuse of a minor.” See 8 U.S.C.
§ 1101(a)(43)(A). Section 2252A(b)(1), in contrast, applies to conduct that relates to
abusive sexual conduct involving a minor. As described above, by using “relating to,”
Congress cast a wider net in § 2252A(b)(1) than it did in the INA.
The other authority on which Hardin relies to argue that “abusive” means a victim
younger than sixteen is not applicable for the same reasons as Esquivel-Quintana. First, he
directs us to the federal criminal statute defining conduct amounting to “sexual abuse of a
minor” at 18 U.S.C. § 2243. There, Congress did provide a definition: “sexual abuse of a
minor” amounts to “knowingly engag[ing] in a sexual act with another person who—(1)
has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and (2) is at least
four years younger than the person so engaging.” 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a). But that statute
hardly supports his position. To the contrary, § 2243(a) indicates Congress knows how to
limit sexual abuse of a minor to victims under sixteen. Despite that, it defined “minor” in
§ 2256(1) as persons under eighteen.