PUBLISHED
[…] Model Penal Code and Black’s Law Dictionary recognize sixteen as the default age of
18
See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101(a)(43)(A), 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii).
19
See Rangel-Castaneda, 709 F.3d at 377–78 & nn.1–2. In addition to the thirty-
two states that set the age of consent to sexual activity at sixteen, seven states set the age
of consent at seventeen. Id. at 378 n.2. The remaining eleven states set the age of consent
at eighteen, id. at 378, but three of those would not criminalize consensual sexual activity
between a seventeen-year-old and a twenty-one-year-old, see Del. Code Ann. tit. 11,
§ 770(a)(2) (2021) (setting a minimum age of prosecution of thirty for sexual acts with an
individual who is at least sixteen); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 794.05(1) (2021) (setting the minimum
age of prosecution for “engag[ing] in sexual activity with a person 16 or 17 years of age”
at 24); Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-401.2(2) (2021) (setting the minimum age differential for
“[u]nlawful sexual conduct with a 16- or 17-year-old” at seven years if the defendant “knew
or reasonably should have known the age of the minor,” and otherwise at ten years). Thus,