UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] broaden[ed] the state criminal convictions that support an enhancement” and that, therefore, the
defendant was subject to the mandatory minimum even though the Indiana law swept more
broadly than the federal law. Id. at 380–81 (citing Kraemer, 933 F.3d at 679–84). Despite the
fact that the Seventh Circuit explained that it was not deploying the “categorical approach” to
reach this result, id., the panel’s analysis of section 2252(b)(1)—and, in particular, the import of
the statutory term “relating to”—supports the Court’s interpretation of section 2252(b)(2) here.
11
categorical match with the latter. 6 This is made plain by cases analyzing 18 U.S.C. §
2252A(b)(2) which, like section 2252(b)(2), imposes a mandatory minimum upon persons with
“a prior conviction . . . under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual
abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward, or the production, possession,
receipt, mailing, sale, distribution, shipment, or transportation of child pornography.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2252A(b)(2). Courts have repeatedly concluded that section 2252A(b)(2) does not demand
“complete overlap” in order for a state conviction to qualify as an enhancement-triggering
offense. See Bennett, 823 F.3d at 1321–25 (holding that Colorado statute constituted categorical