United States v. Bennett
[…] The Court took issue that a broad reading would mean the removal statute could reach any crime “associated with the drug trade in general.” Id. at 1988 (quoting In re Martinez Espinoza, 25 I. & N. Dec. 118 (BIA 2009)). This concern was especially present for Mellouli, where an ordinary piece of clothing—a sock—qualified as drug paraphernalia, triggering deportation under a broad reading. Id. at 1983. Section 2252A(b)(2), by contrast, limits the triggering offenses through a universe of actions: “production, -13- possession, receipt, mailing, sale, distribution, shipment, or transportation of child pornography.” 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(2). “Relating to” can therefore have a broadening effect without criminalizing all acts associated with child pornography in general.