United States Court of Appeals
[…] Minnesota case law does
not specifically address this point, but we think the available precedent indicates that
the Supreme Court of Minnesota would apply Honn to the billboard ordinance.
-8-
Honn stated broadly that the procedure it announced should be followed in “any
zoning matter, whether legislative or quasi-judicial.” 313 N.W.2d at 416 (emphases
added). It therefore applies with respect to rezoning, as well as to variances and
special use permits. Id. The court derived the applicable standard of review for
municipal actions from Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 1, which authorizes a
municipality to regulate the location, height, and width of buildings and other
structures, “[f]or the purpose of promoting the public health, safety, morals, and
general welfare.” The City’s authority to regulate billboard extensions in St. Paul, like
the municipal authority at issue in Honn, derives from § 462.357, subd. 1. We think
Honn is best read to mean that the procedure set forth in that decision applies to