12870 MARK H. v. HAMAMOTO
[…] meaningful access/reasonable accommodation claim was
improper.
B. Regulation § 104.33
The H. Family also advanced a Rehabilitation Act § 504
claim for damages against Hawaii DOE based on Hawaii
DOE’s alleged violation of 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1)(i).8 The
H. Family can prevail on this claim by establishing that:
Hawaii DOE violated Regulation § 104.33(b)(1)(i), that viola-
tion denied Michelle and Natalie meaningful access to the
benefit of a public education, and Hawaii DOE acted with
deliberate indifference. See Mark H., 513 F.3d at 937-39.
1. Violation of 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1)(i)
[14] 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a) requires that Hawaii DOE “pro-
vide a free appropriate public education to each qualified
handicapped person who is in the recipient’s jurisdiction,
regardless of the nature or severity of the person’s handicap.”
Regulation § 104.33(b)(1)(i) explains that in order to provide
a free appropriate public education, Hawaii DOE must design
the “regular or special education and related aids and ser-
vices” provided to students with disabilities “to meet [the]