H. v. Lemahieu
[…] Depart- ment of Education, Establishment and Title and Chapters, 45 Fed. Reg. 30,802, 30,951 (May 4, 1980) (emphasis added). Although overlapping in some respects, the two requirements contain significant differences. [2] The most important differences are that, unlike FAPE under the IDEA, FAPE under § 504 is defined to require a comparison between the manner in which the needs of dis- abled and non-disabled children are met, and focuses on the “design” of a child’s educational program. See 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1) (a FAPE requires education and services “de- signed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped per- sons are met” (emphasis added)); cf. 20 U.S.C. §§ 1401(9), 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(II).