H. v. Lemahieu
[…] are currently in force as U.S. DOE regulations. 34 C.F.R. §§ 104.1-104.61. As pertinent to this case, the U.S. DOE’s § 504 regulations require recipients of federal funds to “provide a free appropri- ate public education to each qualified handicapped person,” and define “appropriate education” as: regular or special education and related aids and ser- vices that (i) are designed to meet individual educa- tional needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met and (ii) are based upon adherence to procedures that satisfy the requirements of [34 C.F.R.] §§ 104.34, 104.35, and 104.36. 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a), (b). The first regulation cross-referenced in § 104.33, § 104.34, requires that recipients place disabled individuals in a “regular educational environment” unless it can be shown that “the education of the person in the regular environment with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.34(a). When a handicapped individual is removed from a regular environment, the facility in which she is placed must be “comparable” to that used by non-disabled students. 34 C.F.R. § 104.34(c). The remaining MARK H. v.