2 A.G. V. PARADISE VALLEY UNIFIED SCH. DIST.
[…] legislation applicable to plaintiffs’ discrimination claims: The
IDEA, 20 U.S.C. §§ 1400–1491; section 504 of the
Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794; and Title II of the ADA,
42 U.S.C. §§ 12131–12134.
Congress enacted the IDEA “to ensure that all children
with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate
public education [or ‘FAPE’] that emphasizes special
education and related services designed to meet their unique
needs and prepare them for further education, employment,
and independent living.” Mark H. v. Lemahieu, 513 F.3d 922,
928 (9th Cir. 2008) (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A)). The
IDEA focuses on making a FAPE available to disabled
students through development of Individualized Education
Programs (“IEPs”).3 Id.; 20 U.S.C. § 1401(9) (defining FAPE
in part as “special education and related services that . . . are
provided in conformity with the individualized education
program required under section 1414(d)”). States receiving
federal financial assistance under the IDEA must have in
place “policies and procedures” to properly develop IEPs for
qualifying children. Id. The IDEA creates a cause of action
for children and parents to pursue injunctive or other
3