2 A.G. V. PARADISE VALLEY UNIFIED SCH. DIST.
[…] See Mark H. v. Lemahieu,
513 F.3d 922, 935 (9th Cir. 2008) (“According to Sandoval,
regulations can only be enforced through the private right of
action contained in a statute when they ‘authoritatively
A.G. V. PARADISE VALLEY UNIFIED SCH. DIST. 17
construe’ the statute; regulations that go beyond a
construction of the statute’s prohibitions do not fall within the
implied private right of action, even if valid.” (quoting
Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 284)).
On appeal, plaintiffs argue that defendants denied A.G.
meaningful access to educational benefits by violating two of
section 504’s regulations: 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1) and 34
C.F.R. § 104.34(a). Section 104.33 requires a school district
to provide “regular or special education and related aids and
services that (i) are designed to meet individual educational
needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of
nonhandicapped persons are met and (ii) are based upon
adherence to procedures that satisfy the requirements of”
cross-referenced regulations, including § 104.34 among
others. 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs
claim that A.G.’s placement at Roadrunner denied her
meaningful access because certain educational opportunities
such as art, music, and gifted classes were not available at