United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id.
(emphasis added). Furthermore, “at the time of a reduction
step or a phaseout of the substance, the current holder of
baseline allowances that were received in a permanent
transfer would be the person who would have them
deducted.” Id. The EPA stated it “w[ould] allow permanent
transfers of baseline allowances with those allowances
7
disappearing at the phaseout date for the specific HCFC,
regardless of what inter-pollutant transfers had taken place.”
Id.1 The regulations described procedures for making inter-
pollutant and inter-company transfers. See 40 C.F.R.
§ 82.23(a), (b) (2003). To satisfy section 607’s reduction
mandate, the regulations applied an offset to every HCFC
trade by deducting 0.1% from the transferor’s allowance
balance. See id. § 82.23(a)(i)(G) (2003). Moreover, the
regulations stated: “A person receiving a permanent transfer
of baseline production allowances or baseline consumption
allowances (the transferee) for a specific class II controlled
substance will be the person who has their baseline
allowances adjusted in accordance with phaseout schedules in
this section.” Id. § 82.23(d) (2003).
C. The 2010 Rule
In anticipation of the 2010 stepdown, on December 23,
2008, the EPA issued a proposed rule adjusting the allowance
system for control of HCFCs for the control periods 2010–
2014. Proposed Rule, 73 Fed. Reg. 78,680. As the EPA