United States Court of Appeals
[…] baselines for these pollutants. EPA’s 2003 regulations said
nothing of the sort. In fact, the regulations indicated otherwise.
The only “permanent” baseline transfers EPA recognized were
transfers from one company to another. EPA’s preamble to its
2003 regulations defined a “permanent transfer” as “a lasting
shift of some quantity of a company’s allowances to another
company.” 68 Fed. Reg. at 2835 (emphasis added). This
passage should have alerted all affected parties that there was no
similar option for transfers within one company, a position
reflected in the regulations themselves. Under 40 C.F.R.
§ 82.23(d) (2003), a “person receiving a permanent transfer of
baseline production allowances . . . will be the person who has
their baseline allowances adjusted in accordance with phaseout
schedules in this section.” As the government argues, this
provision contemplates inter-company transfers for the simple
reason that “there would be no reason to identify which party
receives the baseline adjustment if it was a one-party
transaction.” EPA Br. at 55.