Arkema Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] EPA’s 2003 regulations said nothing of the sort. In fact, the regulations indicated otherwise. The only “permanent” baseline transfers EPA recognized were transfers from one company to another. EPA’s preamble to its 2003 regulations defined a “permanent transfer” as “a lasting shift of some quantity of a company’s allowances to another company.” 68 Fed.Reg. at 2835 (emphasis added). This passage should have alerted all affected parties that there was no similar option for transfers within one company, a position reflected in the regulations themselves. Under 40 C.F.R. § 82.23(d) (2003), a “person receiving a permanent transfer of baseline production allowances ... will be the person who has their baseline allowances adjusted in accordance with phaseout schedules in this section.” As the government argues, this provision contemplates inter-company transfers for the simple reason that “there would be no reason to identify which party receives the baseline adjustment if it was a one-party transaction.” EPA Br. at 55.