13016 CALIFORNIA STATE FOSTER PARENT v. WAGNER
[…] Department of Health and Human Services for approval. 42
U.S.C. § 671(a). The CWA requires that participating states
use the federal funds to reimburse foster parents for identified
out-of-pocket costs. 42 U.S.C. §§ 671(a)-(b), 672, 675(4)(A).
[1] The two principal statutory provisions at issue in this
case are 42 U.S.C. § 672(a), which requires states to make
“foster care maintenance payments” on behalf of each foster
child, and § 675(4)(A), which defines the term “foster care
maintenance payments” as payments to cover enumerated cat-
egories of costs. Section 672(a) mandates that “[e]ach State
with a plan approved under this part . . . make foster care
maintenance payments on behalf of each child” qualifying for
foster care. 42 U.S.C. § 672(a). Section 675(4)(A) defines
“foster care maintenance payments” as
13022 CALIFORNIA STATE FOSTER PARENT v. WAGNER
payments to cover the cost of (and the cost of pro-
viding) food, clothing, shelter, daily supervision,