13016 CALIFORNIA STATE FOSTER PARENT v. WAGNER
[…] 1034 (8th Cir. 2002). We have found only one exception. See
Carson P. ex rel. Foreman v. Heineman, 240 F.R.D. 456,
540-41 (D. Neb. 2006). Blessing’s second factor is satisfied.
[10] The third and final Blessing factor requires that “the
provision giving rise to the right is couched in mandatory,
rather than precatory, terms.” Price, 390 F.3d at 1109. In
CALIFORNIA STATE FOSTER PARENT v. WAGNER 13029
Price, this Court concluded that the HCDA’s similar provi-
sion in 42 U.S.C. § 5304(k) “was clearly mandatory rather
than precatory or merely hortatory.” Id. at 1114. The structure
of 42 U.S.C. § 5304(k) is identical to that of 42 U.S.C.
§ 672(a) because both statutes require that grantee states make
payments to identified beneficiaries. Compare 42 U.S.C.
§ 672(a) (“[e]ach State with a plan approved under this part
shall make foster care maintenance payments”) with 42
U.S.C. § 5304(k) (“[e]ach grantee [State] shall provide for
reasonable benefits”) (emphases added). Indeed, in this case,
the State does not seriously contend that the § 672(a)’s lan-
guage is precatory rather than mandatory. We therefore con-