13016 CALIFORNIA STATE FOSTER PARENT v. WAGNER
[…] of three types of recipients who can receive funds on foster
CALIFORNIA STATE FOSTER PARENT v. WAGNER 13025
children’s behalf. See § 672(a)-(c). Section 672(a) requires the
State to make foster care maintenance payments “on behalf of
each child” qualifying for foster care. Section 672(b) further
specifies that foster care maintenance payments may be made
on behalf of a qualifying child only to (1) an “individual” pro-
viding a “foster family home”; (2) “a public or private child-
placement or child-care agency”; or (3) a “child-care institu-
tion.” 42 U.S.C. § 672(b). Section 672(c) defines a “foster
family home” as “foster family home for children which is
licensed by the State in which it is situated . . . .” 42 U.S.C.
§ 672(c). Thus, § 672, read as a whole, establishes that partic-
ipating states must make foster care maintenance payments on
behalf of each child to a foster care provider such as individ-
ual foster parents. Our conclusion thus follows from the text