dissenting.
[…] Id.; see also Patrick, 771 F.Supp.2d at 171 (concluding that the “first Gonzaga factor requiring] ‘rights-creating language’ ” was satisfied because the “directives [in § 672] are both couched in mandatory terms and are unmistakably focused on the benefitted class, i.e., foster children”).
This case meaningfully differs from “Gonzaga, where the Supreme Court held that the language of [FERPA] did not create an enforceable right.” Wagner, 624 F.3d at 980 (citing 536 U.S. at 276, 122 S.Ct. 2268); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(l) (“No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of permitting the release of education records ... of students without the written consent of their parents to any individual, agency, or organization .... ”). In that case, the Court concluded that FERPA was not “focus[ed] ... on individual beneficiaries” but instead targeted “the ‘person regulated’ — educational agencies and institutions — rather than the ‘individuals protected’ — the students and their families.”