dissenting.
[…] I would hold that the second Blessing factor is satisfied.
C. Third Blessing Factor — Mandatory Obligation upon the States
“The third and final Blessing factor requires that the provision giving rise to the right is couched in mandatory, rather than precatory, terms.” Wagner, 624 F.3d at 982 (quotation and citation omitted). Here, § 672(a)(1) provides that “[e]ach State with a plan approved under this part shall make foster care maintenance payments.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, it “require[s] that grantee states make payments to identified beneficiaries.” Wagner, 624 F.3d at 982. Therefore, I conclude that the third Blessing factor is satisfied.
II. Conclusion