dissenting.
[…] The second consideration is “whether the provision had an aggregate as opposed to an individualized focus.” Id. (citing Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 287, 122 S.Ct. 2268). The third consideration is “whether the statute contains another enforcement mechanism through which an aggrieved individual can obtain review.” Id. (citing Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 289-90, 122 S.Ct. 2268).
Applying these considerations I “conclude that Congress intended for §§ 672(a) and 675(4)(A) to benefit Foster Parents as the caregivers for foster children.” Wagner, 624 F.3d at 979.
Section 672(a)-(c) “unambiguously designates foster parents as one of three types of recipients who can receive funds on foster children’s behalf.” Id. First, a state must “make foster care maintenance payments ‘on behalf of each child’ qualifying for foster care.” Id. at 979-80 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 672(a)).