United States Court of Appeals
[…] v. Sound Transit, 335 F.3d 932, 939-40 (9th Cir. 2003). However, the Secretary’s
long-standing interpretation of this enumerated list as a constraint on the scope of a
state’s claim for matching funds buttresses our own determination that Congress did
-9-
Even importing the full definition of “foster care maintenance payments” from
§ 675(4)(A) into § 672(a), we do not read the resulting conglomeration as embodying
rights-creating language entitling the Providers to payments sufficient to cover every
delineated cost. The Providers and the dissent place emphasis on only the first
portion of § 672(a)(1), which describes how “[e]ach State with a plan approved under
this part shall make foster care maintenance payments [as defined in § 675(4)(A)] on
behalf of each child . . . .” See infra p. 22. Section 672(a)(1) then proceeds, however,
to set forth a series of factors that curtail the situations in which state plans “shall
make foster care maintenance payments”: the child must have been “removed from
the home of a relative specified in section 606(a)”; both the removal and foster care
placement must have met, and continue to meet, the requirements of § 672(a)(2); and
the child must be one who would have met the income-related eligibility requirements
in § 672(a)(3). Thus, although § 672(a)(1) requires participating state plans to remit