United States Court of Appeals
[…] clothing, and shelter may vary, the Court is equipped to determine whether the current
foster care maintenance rates fall outside the range of reasonable payments necessary
to provide adequate care for children in Fulton and DeKalb Counties.").
I would hold that the second Blessing factor is satisfied.
C. Third Blessing Factor—Mandatory Obligation upon the States
"The third and final Blessing factor requires that the provision giving rise to the
right is couched in mandatory, rather than precatory, terms." Wagner, 624 F.3d at 982
(quotation and citation omitted). Here, § 672(a)(1) provides that "[e]ach State with
a plan approved under this part shall make foster care maintenance payments."
(Emphasis added.) Thus, it "require[s] that grantee states make payments to identified
beneficiaries." Wagner, 624 F.3d at 982. Therefore, I conclude that the third Blessing
factor is satisfied.
II. Conclusion
As have the majority of courts, I would hold "that §§ 672(a) and 675(4)(A) of