and (2) the amount of damages sought.” Farmers State Sav. Bank v. Farmers Home
[…] Similarly,
the rules governing the procedures of the Federal Trade Commission state that, in the
course of filing an interlocutory appeal, “[t]he party [seeking review] may file an
application for review with the Commission within 1 day after notice that the
Administrative Law Judge has issued the requested determination . . . . 16 C.F.R.
§ 3.23 (emphasis added). Section 3553(b)(1) of Competition in Contracting Act of
1984 requires the Government Accountability Office to notify the “Federal agency
involved” “[w]ithin one day after the receipt of a protest.” 31 U.S.C. § 3553(b)(1)
(emphasis added). See also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-445 (under Connecticut election
law, “there shall be a recanvass of the returns of the voting machine . . . unless within
one day after the primary. . . the defeated candidate . . . file[s] a written statement
waiving this right to such recanvass”) (emphasis added); Ala. Code § 35-11-371 (“[A]
claimant shall also within one day after the filing of such claim or lien, mail a copy