and (2) the amount of damages sought.” Farmers State Sav. Bank v. Farmers Home
[…] added); Minn. R. Civ. P. 63.03 (1984) (“he affidavit shall be served and filed . . . in
any district having two or more judges, within one day after it is ascertained which
judge is to preside at the trial or hearing.”) (emphasis added); Or. Rev. Stat. § 652.140
(“When an employer discharges an employee or when employment is terminated by
mutual agreement, all wages earned and unpaid at the time of the discharge or
termination become due and payable not later than the end of the first business day
after the discharge or termination.”) (emphasis added); N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law
§ 735 (“[S]ervice of the notice of petition and petition shall be made by personally
delivering them to the respondent . . . and in addition, within one day after such
delivering to such suitable person or such affixing or placement, by mailing to the
-14-
IV
Reversed and remanded.
BEAM, Circuit Judge, dissenting.
Because I would affirm the district court's correct conclusion that Personal
Representative Nancy Mader (Mader) is jurisdictionally barred from advancing her